Under the Patronage of the Federal Ministry of Food, Agriculture and Consumer Protection

Scientific Programme

Grassland in a changing world - meeting the requirements of producers, livestock, society and the environment

Schedule Detailed Schedule Poster Sessions

Download the detailed schedule here (pdf file)

Saturday, August 28

 

14:00-21:30

Pre-workshop excursion (pre-registration is required)
Meeting point: 13:45 at registration desk in main lecture hall (Audimax)

Sunday , August 29

 

8:30-19:00

Registration

9:00-17:00

Pre-conference workshops (pre-registration is required)

WG 1: Analytical methods for measuring fatty acids in forage

Location: Audimax, lecture room E

Information: A. Elgersma (Anjo.Elgersma@wur.nl)

WG 2: Research methodology of grazing

Location: Audimax, lecture room A

Information: A. van den Pol-van Dasselaar (agnes.vandenpol@wur.nl)

WG 3: Dairy farming Systems and Environment together with EGF WG "Grassland resowing and arable rotations"

Location: Audimax, lecture room K

Information: F. Aarts (frans.aarts@wur.nl), S. Conijn (sjaak.conijn@wur.nl)

17:00-20:00

Welcome Drink

Location: Restaurant "Galileo" (close to Audimax)

Monday, August 30

 

8:30-10:00

Registration and coffee

10:00-11:15

Opening session

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairperson: J. Isselstein (Germany)

10:00

Opening address

J. Isselstein, President of the European Grassland Federation

10:10

Welcome address

G. Fouquet, President of Christian-Albrechts University Kiel

10:20

Welcome address

P.-H. Carstensen, Prime Minister of the State of Schleswig-Holstein

10:30

Grassland and globalisation

F. Taube , Christian-Albrechts University Kiel

11:15-12:25

Plenary session 1 - Grassland and global change

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairperson: B. Cagas (Czech Republic)

11:15

C3/C4 grasslands and climate change

F.A. Lattanzi (Germany)

11:50

Impact of economic and political drivers on the grassland use in the EU

B. Osterburg., F. Isermeyer, B. Lassen, N. Röder (Germany)

12:30-14:00

Lunch

Location: Student's cafeteria (Mensa)

14:00-14:45

Parallel sessions 1.1 and 1.2

 

1.1 Grassland and climate change
Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairpersons: A. Lüscher (Switzerland), U. Thumm (Germany)

14:00

Changes in soil organic matter content of grassland and maize land in the Netherlands between 1970 and 2009

J.A. Reijneveld, P.J. Kuikman, O. Oenema

14:15

Changes in abundance and diversity of wild species in grass fields in Denmark

C. Andreasen C., H. Stryhn H., L.C. Andresen

14:30

Multi-species mixtures - new perspectives on models and mechanisms
J. Connolly, T. Bell, C. Brophy, T. Carnus, J. Finn, L. Kirwan, A. Lüscher, M.T. Sebastia, A. Weigelt

 

1.2 Grassland and socio-economic change
Location: Audimax, lecture hall H

Chairpersons: U. Wyss (Switzerland), P. Stypinski (Poland)

14:00

Case-control studies for risk-assessment in ecology and agriculture

M. Suter M., A. Lüscher

14:15

Extensive grasslands beyond the year 2013 - present situation and options for the future?

R. Luick, S. Schrode

14:30

Simulation of the effect of grass intake on the farmer's income

A. Van den Pol-van Dasselaar., M. De Haan., A. Evers A., A.P. Philipsen

14:45-15:15

Coffee break

15:15-16:25

Plenary Session 2 "The future of grassland production systems"

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairperson: A. Gomes (Portugal)

15:15

Grass biomethane: A sustainable alternative industry for grassland

A. Singh, N.E. Korres, J.D. Murphy (Ireland)

15:50

The role of genetic resources for sustainable and productive grassland agriculture

R. Kölliker, B. Boller (Switzerland)

16:30-18:00

Poster sessions 1.1, 1.2, 2.1, 2.2
Location: Audimax basement

18:30

Welcome Reception

Location: Kiel town hall

Welcome address: Ms. C. Kietzer (President of Kiel City Council)

Tuesday, August 31

 

8:15- 9:45

Parallel sessions 2.1 and 2.2

 

2.1 Grassland systems and technology

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairpersons: P. Golinski (Poland),  A. Reijneveld (The Netherlands)

8:15

Influence of cutting date and pre-conditioning on the energy production from grassland through the integrated generation of solid fuel and biogas from biomass (IFBB)

F. Richter, T. Fricke, M. Wachendorf

8:30

Slurry seeding in grassland in Norway

L. Nesheim

8:45

Grassland yield response to knife/tine slurry injection equipment - benefit or crop damage?

M.A. Halling, L. Rodhe

9:00

Modelling ammonia emissions after field application of biogas slurries on grassland sites

A. Pacholski, D. Gericke, K. Ni, H. Kage

9:15

Microwave for dock control on grassland

R. Latsch, J. Sauter

9:30

Better grazing opportunities with a mobile milking robot

A.P. Philipsen, M.H.A. de Haan, A. Van den Pol-van Dasselaar, G. Holshof, F.A.J. Lenssinck, C.J.A.M. de Koning

 

2.2 The role of genetic resources and  

2.1 Grassland systems and technology (continued)

Location: Audimax, lecture hall H

Chairpersons: M. Humphreys (United Kingdom), D. Reheul (Belgium)

8:15

The effect of evaluation protocol on the dry matter yield performance of Lolium perenne varieties

M. McEvoy, M. O'Donovan, C. Wims, E. Kennedy

8:30

A system to optimize forage crop variety trials for regionalized Recommended Lists in Germany

S. Hartmann

8:45

Genetic shift in white clover ( Trifolium repens L.) after natural selection in a marginal area

M. Göransson M., Ă. Helgadóttir

9:00

Analysis of hyperspectral data to estimate forage quality in legume-grass mixtures

S. Biewer, T. Fricke, M. Wachendorf

9:15

Dry matter and protein yields of red clover, Italian ryegrass and their mixtures

S. Alibegovic-Grbic, M. Bezdrob, H. Civic

9:30

Continuous and rotational grazing system with horses: effects on gorse production understorey developed under Pinus radiata stand

M.R. Mosquera-Losada, R. Mouhbi, M.P. González-Hernández1, A. Boubaker, A.Rigueiro-Rodrí­guez

9:45 -10:15

Coffee break

10:15-11:25

Plenary session 3 - From grass to milk and meat

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairperson: A. de Vliegher (Belgium)

10:15

Forage conservation, feeding value and milk quality

P. Huhtanen (Sweden), K.-H. Südekum (Germany), J. Nousiainen (Finland), K.J. Shingfield (Finland)

10:50

Authenticity and traceability of grassland production and products

F.J. Monahan, A.P. Moloney, G. Downey, P.G. Dunne, O. Schmidt, S.M. Harrison (Ireland)

11:30-12:15

Parallel sessions 3.1 and 3.2

 

3.1 Forage conservation, feeding value and product quality

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairpersons: M. Gierus (Germany), K. Soegaard (Denmark)

11:30

Harvest dates affect fungal counts and fungal composition of baled haylage

J.A. Schenck, C.E. Müller

11:45

Top losses in maize silage sealed with different plastic films

T.F. Bernardes, L.G. Nussio, R.C. Amaral

12:00

A scheduling model for forage harvesting  

C.G. Sřrensen, D.D. Bochtis, O. Green, F.W. Oudshoorn

 

3.2 Authenticity and traceability of grassland production and products

Location: Audimax, lecture hall H

Chairpersons: S. Prache (France), M. Coppa (Italy)

11:30

The effect of allocation frequency in rotational grazing systems on the fatty acid profile in milk fat of dairy cows

B. Vlaeminck, P.A. Abrahamse, V. Fievez, M. Lourenço, J. Dijkstra, S. Tamminga

11:45

Influence of the botanical diversity and development stage of mountain pastures on milk fatty acid composition, carotenoids, fat-soluble vitamins and sensory properties

G. Tornambč, A. Ferlay, A. Farruggia, Y. Chilliard, P. Loiseau, P. Pradel, B. Graulet, B. Chauveau-Duriot, B. Martin

12:00

Meat quality of Norwegian lambs finished on semi-natural pastures, concentrate or ryegrass pastures

V. Lind, J. Berg, L.O. Eik, S.M. Eilertsen, M. Hersleth, E. Haugland

12:15

Go to buses

Coaches are placed outside the Audimax

12:30

Buses leave for mid-conference tours

  • North tour
  • West coast tour
  • Central tour
  • East tour
  • South tour

Lunch is served in the coaches. The tours also include coffee and dinner.

22:00

Arrival in Kiel

Wednesday, September 1

 

8:15-9:15 

Parallel sessions 3.1 and 3.2

3.1 Forage conservation, feeding value and product quality (continued)

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairpersons: M. Gierus (Germany), K. Soegaard (Denmark)

8:15

Variation of fatty acid content in grass and milk during the grazing season

U. Wyss, A. Münger, M. Collomb

8:30

Effect of pasture botanical composition on milk composition in organic production

S. Adler, A.V. Dahl, A.H. Vae, E. Thuen, T. Garmo, S. Krogh-Jensen, J. Hansen-Mřller, H. Steinshamn

8:45

The condensed tannins in sainfoin cause digestive synergy on in vitro rumen fermentation of cocksfoot

V. Niderkorn., A. Le Morvan, R. Baumont

9:00

Influence of genotype and mechanical stress on the specific polyphenol oxidase activity in pure red clover swards

N. Weiher, M. Krawutschke, M. Gierus, F. Taube

 

3.2 Authenticity and traceability of grassland production and products (continued) and

3.1 Forage conservation, feeding value and product quality (continued)

Location: Audimax, lecture hall H

Chairpersons: S. Prache (France), M. Coppa (Italy)

8:15

Tracing processes in grassland systems with stable isotopes - Results from the EGF master class

N.N., Participants of the EGF Master Class "Stables Isotopes in Grassland Science"

8:30

Enrichment of 13 C in Medicago sativa and Lolium multiflorum n-alkanes

M. Bulang, J. Boguhn, M. Rodehutscord

8:45

Comparison of grazed grass and a TMR diet on early lactation milk production performance

E. Kennedy, E. Lewis, J.P. Murphy, M. O'Donovan

9:00

Influence of tree and shrub presence on plant nutrient content of pasture in dehesa system

M.L. López-Dí­az, G. Moreno Marcos, V. Rolo Romero

9:15-9:45

Coffee break

9:45-11:1 5

Poster sessions 3.1 and 3.2
Location: Audimax basement

11:20-12:30

Plenary session 4 - Grassland ecosystem services

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairperson: G. Peratoner (Italy)

11:20

Balancing trade-offs in ecosystem functions and services in grassland management

M.A. Sanderson (United States), F. Wätzold (Germany)

11:55

Ecosystem services and functions of biodiversity in grasslands

A. Weigelt, A. Vogel, M. Scherer-Lorenzen (Germany)

12:30-14:00

Lunch

Location: Student's cafeteria (Mensa)

14:00-15:15

Parallel sessions 4.1 and 4.2

 

4.1 Balancing tradeoffs between functions

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairpersons: V. Pavlu (Czech Republic), P. Virkajärvi (Finland)

14:00

Plant functional strategies from 13 co-occurring grass species explain the productivity and abundance in productive grasslands

L. da S. Pontes, V. Maire, N. Gross, R. Proulx, F. Louault, P. Carrére, J.F. Soussana

14:15

Distinct response of two wet grassland communities to different management regimes

J. Cop, K. Eler, M. Vidrih

14:30

Regulation of meadow saffron ( Colchicum autumnale L.) in extensively managed grasslands

L.S. Jung, S. Winter, M. Kriechbaum, R.L. Eckstein, T.W. Donath, A. Otte

14:45

Winter resistence of pasture weeds Rumex obtusifolius L. and R. crispus L.

V. Krištálová, M. Hejcman, K. Cervená

15:00

Evaluation of the agronomical and environmental relevance of the CAP measure 'flowering grassland'

S. Plantureux, A. Ney, B.Amiaud

 

4.2 Functions of biodiversity

Location: Audimax, lecture h all H

Chairpersons: N. Wrage (Germany), M. Hejcman (Czech Republic)

14:00

Paths of nitrogen transfer from Trifolium repens to non-legume plants in unfertilised pastures

K. Auerswald, R. Schäufele, H. Schnyder

14:15

Effect of mono- and mixed grazing of cattle and sheep on grassland diversity patterns

M. Seither, U. Petersen, N. Wrage, J. Isselstein

14:30

Anecic earthworms and associated ecosystem services under pressure in a ley-arable crop rotation

N. van Eekeren, L. Bommelé, J. Bokhorst, A.J. Schouten, D. Reheul, L. Brussaard

14:45

Agronomically improved grass-legume mixtures: higher dry matter yields and more persistent legume proportions

D. Suter, O. Huguenin-Elie, D. Nyfeler, A. Lüscher

15:00

Grass root turn-over for improved soil hydrology to combat flooding

M.W. Humphreys , L.B. Turner, S.A. O'Donovan, C.J.A. Macleod, I.P. King, W.R. Whalley, P.M. Haygarth

15:15-15:45

Coffee break

15:45-17:45

Poster sessions 4.1, 4.2, 5.1, 5.2

Location: Audimax basement

19:00

Conference dinner (pre-registration is required)

Location: Kiel castle

Landscape change in North-West Europe during the last 2000 years (H.-R. Bork)

Poster Prize Award

Winners
1. The effect of climate, clover species and swath management on pre-wilting of a mixture of grass and clover
Sřegaard K.
2. The quest for persistent green in outdoor chicken runs – an investigation on fourteen grassland species
Breitsameter L., Wrage N. and Isselstein J.
3. Cattle grazing on Swedish semi-natural pastures – how behaviour effects nutrient transport in the grazing area
Pelve M.E., Glimskär A. and Spörndly E.

Thursday, September 2

 

8:15-9:25

Plenary session 5 - Pastoral/grazing systems
Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairperson: M. Elsäßer (Germany)

8:15

To produce milk at grazing to reconcile economic and environmental performances

J.L. Peyraud (France), A. Van den Pol-van Dasselaar (Netherlands), P. Dillon (Ireland), L. Delaby (France)

8:50

Environmental impacts of grazed pastures

J. Eriksen (Denmark), S. Ledgard (New Zealand), J. Luo (New Zealand), R. Schils (The Netherlands), J. Rasmussen (Denmark)

9:25-9:45

Coffee break

9:45-11:00

Parallel sessions 5.1 and 5.2

 

5.1 Pasture management and production

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairpersons: E. Pötsch (Austria), B. Dumont (France)

9:45

Comparison of methods to quantify bite rate in calves grazing winter oats with different structures

L.B. Nadin, F. Sánchez Chopa, J.K. Trindade, G. Amaral, G.D. Milano, L.S. Moreno, H.L. Gonda

10:00

Grazing behaviour and intake of two Holstein cow types in a pasture-based production system

F. Schori, A. Münger

10:15

Increasing concentrate levels during the grazing season - effects on yield and behaviour of dairy cows

K. Alvĺsen, E. Spörndly

10:30

Feeding behaviour of sheep on shrubs ( Cytisus scoparius L.) in response to contrasting herbaceous cover

L. da S. Pontes , D. Magda, C. Agreil, B. Gleizes

10:45

Utilisation of cut and grazed fields is linked to their geographical characteristics in mountainous bovine systems

F. Garcia-Launay, C.Sibra, H. Molénat, C. Agabriel, G. Brunschwig

 

5.2 Environmental benefits and risks and

5.1 Pasture management and production (continued)

Location: Audimax, lecture hall H

Chairpersons: H. Eckersten (Sweden), R.-M. Canals (Spain)

9:45

The contribution of grass and clover root turnover to N leaching

J. Rasmussen, Á. Helgadóttir, B. Frankow-Lindberg, R. Loges, J. Eriksen

10:00

Winter grazing of grass-clover swards grown as green manure under the maritime climatic conditions of Northern Germany

R. Loges, D. Westphal, F. Taube

10:15

Nitrogen excretions in dairy cows on a rotational grazing system: effects of fertilization type, days in the paddock and time period.

I. Dufrasne, V. Robaye, L. Istasse, J.-L. Hornick

10:30

The effect of organic management strategies on dairy production in clover-based grassland

B. Keogh, J. Humphreys, P. Phelan, M. Necpalova, I.A. Casey, E. Fitzgerald

10:45

The effect of sward Lolium perenne content and defoliation method on seasonal and total dry matter production

P. Creighton, E. Kennedy, T. Gilliland, T.M. Boland, M. O'Donovan

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

Business meeting

11:30-13:00

Closing session

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

11:30

Round table discussion
"The future of grassland in Europe"

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

Chairperson: R. Wilkins (United Kingdom)

R. Mögele, European Commission, Brussels, Belgium

H.-C. Eiden, Federal Agency for Agriculture and Food (BLE), Bonn, Germany

G. Nagy, Debrecen University, Debrecen, Hungary

12:50

Resumé of the conference

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

J. Nösberger (Switzerland)

13:00-13:15

Closing ceremony

Location: Audimax, lecture hall G

13:15

Lunch

Location: Student's cafeteria (Mensa)

14:00-17:00

Satellite Meeting of the German Grassland Society (AGGF)

Location: Audimax, lecture hall C

14:30-19 :00

Satellite Meeting of MULTISWARD on Multifunctional Grasslands

Location: Audimax, lecture hall A